PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Lux Web Tech takes your privacy very seriously.  We’re up-front and honest about privacy.

To deliver our services effectively, we need to collect certain information from our clients, particularly personal details for identification when offering our services, we are committed to the protection of our client’s information and privacy.    

Any personal information that we may collect from our clients is kept secure. We do not (and will never) pass on, sell or trade any of your personal details, I would hate for someone to do that with our private information so this commitment to your privacy is paramount.   We use this information to identify the services you have ordered from us and to personalise your experience.    

If you visit the Lux Web Tech website, like most other websites on the internet, our system may record anonymous information about your visit such as the specific pages you viewed and how long your spent on our website, this information is 100% anonymous with no personal identification.    

We use this information to understand site usage and to make improvements to the website. Personal information is rarely able to be gained from this process and, as such, no personal information is stored from website visitors.    

Communicating with us via our online contact method or social media or directly may require you to share your personal information, such as your full name, email address and phone number. Whilst we may need to disclose some information with our partner organisations to deliver a service you have requested (such as a domain name registration), we do not share this information with third parties.

Regarding your personal information Lux Web Tech is committed to adhering with Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). 

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for Lux Web Tech to deliver our products and services. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

* Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
* Information collected from communications between Lux Web Tech and you. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. 

How we use your information 

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. 

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information: 
• To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Lux Web Tech.
• To provide the products and services you have requested from Lux Web Tech.
• To administer and manage those products and services.
• To answer your inquiries.
• For direct marketing by email from Lux Web Tech (we never provide your details to other parties). All our marketing emails have the option to unsubscribe from any further marketing communications. 

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Lux Web Tech holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security 

Lux Web Tech has taken steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Connections to our website are secured with an encrypted SSL connection indicated by the padlock and coloured navigation bar.  Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. 

The home internet, public WIFI spots and even some workplace internet connection are not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Lux Web Tech cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We can not control how you access the internet at your end.

Unauthorised Access and Disclosure

Lux Web Tech will not disclose your personal information to any unauthorised persons or entities.  This includes requests for account passwords and login details from staff or service providers you may have engaged,  

Logins and passwords are never given out via phone, these must be requested from the account holder by an online ticket, email or password reset tool.  You may authorise us in writing to disclose your login details to other suppliers, i.e office staff or developers but we will never do this without first confirming with the account holder.  No exceptions.